Archives About Us Contact Us History

Home
Events Calendar
Locations
Musicians
Our Sponsors
Links
Affiliated Events
FAQs

Facebook
Stay up to date with our news on Facebook!

Twitter
Follow us on Twitter!

VISIT:
www.alabama.travel

From the Video Archives:

Click to watch
Music Festival History

Click to watch
Father of the Blues

Click to watch
Handy's First Music Teacher

Musicians - Who Is Playing Where

Click HERE to see the list of Jazz musicians


3 Wheel Drive
Thurs. 7/25Flobama6-9:30 pm
5 O' Clock Charlie
Tues. 7/22Sidepockets Lounge9 pm - 1 am
Wed. 7/25On The Rocks9 pm- 1 am
17th Floor
Wed. 7/24Outback9 pm
Aaron Blades Band
Wed. 7/24On The Rocks9 pm-1 am
An Abstract Theory
Sat. 7/27Jameson Inn7 - 11 pm
Acoustrio
Tues. 7/23Champy's11 am - 1 pm
Wed. 7/24Wilson Park5:30 - 7 pm
Thurs. 7/25Flobama11:30 am - 1 pm
Fri. 7/26Ricatoni's11 am-2 pm
Fri. 7/26McFarland Park5 pm
Ally Couch
Thurs. 7/25Swampers 5-7 pm
All Star Lunch
Mon 7/22Legend's11 am-2 pm
Amber & Nathan (The Bear)
Tues. 7/23Billy Reid5-7 pm
Angela Hacker & James Leblanc
Mon 7/22Swampers8-11 pm
Wed 7/24Flobama6-9:30 pm
A Night of Praise
Sun 7/21Champy's7-10 pm
Animal (Formerly from 17th Floor
Fri. 7/19Faces Bar and Lounge10 pm
Anne E. Dechant
Fri. 7/26Swampers8-11pm
The Archie Hubbard Band
Tues. 7/23Patterson Prince and Associates6:30- 8:30 pm
Army Materiel Command Band
Tues. 7/23Wilson Park5:30-7 pm
Thur. 7/25Mobile Plaza11am-1 pm
Asleep by Ten
Fri. 7/26Flobama6-9:30 pm
Barefoot Renegades
Fri. 7/19Flobama10 pm-1:30 pm
Bay City Brass
Wed. 7/24Gattman Park Recreation Center11 am
Fri. 7/26McFarland Park5 pm
Sat. 7/27Wilson Park10 am
The Bear
Fri. 7/26Pegasus Records9 pm
Belle Adaire
Tues. 7/23On The Rocks9 pm-1 am
Bernie Borosky
Wed. 7/24Sweet Basil7-9 pm
The Big Band
Mon. 7/22Sears Court, Regency Square Mall6:30 pm
Big Joe and the Catfish Junkies
Wed. 7/24Cajun's7-10 pm
Thur. 7/25PJ's8:30 pm
Big Mike Griffin
Sat. 7/20Shoal Creek3:30 pm
Sun. 7/21On The Rocks8 pm-Midnight
Mon. 7/22Flobama 8 pm-Midnight
Bill Howl-n-Madd Perry
Thur. 7/25Picket Place6-9 pm
Black Tomorrow
Fri. 7/19Sidepocket Lounge9 pm-1:30 am
Blue Navigators
Sun. 7/21Unitarian Universalist Congregation of the Shoals11 am
Wed. 7/24Standpipe Park7-8:30 pm
Bob Wray
Tues. 7/23St. Bartholowmew's Episcopal10 am
Bryan Farris
Tues. 7/23Swampers5-7 pm
Byron Green
Wed. 7/24Sidepocket Lounge10 pm-1:30 am
CC Jags
Mon. 7/22Mobile Plaza7-9 pm
Fri. 7/26Wilson Park7-9 pm
*Cactus Cowboys
(Mickey Buckins, John Stokes, Steve Baccus, Terry Richardson,
James Megar, Duck Heupel, Bernie Borosky)
Wed. 7/24Sweet Basil7-9 pm
Caroline Webb
Sat. 7/20Concert on Shoal Creek2 pm
Charlie Rose Trio
Wed. 7/24Cypress Lakes7-9 pm
Fri. 7/26Rosie's11 am-2 pm
Sat. 7/27Legends11 am-2 pm
Chris Tompkins & Friends
Wed. 7/24Shoals Theater7 pm
Christopher-Joel Carter & Friends
Sun. 7/21First Presbyterian Church, Sheffield2 pm
Christian Turner
Sat 7/27City Hardware8-Midnight
Christine Ohlman
Wed. 7/Cypress Lakes Golf Course 7-9 pm
Thur. 7/25Marriott Shoals Conference Center8-10 pm
Cicada Screamers
Tues. 7/23Pegasus Records8 pm
Clara Belle & the Creeps
( see also Pine Hill Haints)
Mon. 7/22Mitchell Hollingsworth5-7 pm
Tues. 7/23Rivertown9-11 pm
Fri. 7/26GAS Design Center7-11 pm
The Connection
Sat. 7/20 Killen UMChurch6 pm
Copper Katz
Wed. 7/24New Beginning Church6 pm
County Line Band
Sat. 7/20On The Rocks9-1 am
Crossroads Bands
Sat. 7/27Studio 2565-10 pm
Crosstie Shoals Community Band
Thur. 7/25Magnolia Church of Christ6 pm
Daniel Crisler
Fri. 7/19Swampers5-7 pm
Dan Dyer
Thur. 7/25Billy Reid5-7 pm
Daryl Aldridge
Sat. 7/20Flobama6-9:30 pm
David Northrop
Wed. 7/24Counts Brothers10:30 am
Dave Haselton
Fri. 7/26GAS Design Center7-11 pm
Dead Fingers
Fri. 7/26Pegasus Records9 pm
Debbie Bond
Fri. 7/19Marriot Shoals6:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Rosie's11 am- 2 pm
Deborah Mehemiah
Fri. 7/26Mount Moriah2:30 pm
The Decoys
Mon. 7/22Spring Park, Tuscumbia6-8 pm
Wed. 7/24Cypress Lakes7-9 pm
Thurs. 7/25Marriott Shoals Conference Center8-10 pm
Sat. 7/27Rosie's6-9 pm
Dihanne Westfield & Frank Travis
Tues. 7/23Handy Home12:00 noon
Dillon Hodges
Fri. 7/26Rivertown9-11 pm
Doc Daily
Tues. 7/23Billy Reid5-7 pm
Thur. 7/25Rivertown6-7:30 pm
Donnie Fritts
Mon. 7/22Spring Park6-8 pm
Donny Lowery
Thur. 7/25Zodiac Theatre6:30-8 pm
Dorothy Cole
Thur. 7/25Michael Center, Sheffield6-7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Mount Moriah2:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Joe Wheeler State Park6:30 pm
Drum and Drumber
Tue. 7/23On The Rocks4-7 pm
Thur. 7/25Swampers8-11 pm
Duck Heupel
Wed. 7/24Sweet Basil7-9 pm
Edd Jones Band
Sun. 7/21Ricatoni's4-7 pm
Mon. 7/22Regency Square Mall6:30 pm
Tue. 7/23Florence Coliseum11 am-1 pm
Wed. 7/24Magnolia II, Florence12 noon- 2 pm
The Edward Armstead Project
Fri. 7/26GAS Design Center7-11 pm
Electric Soul
Thurs. 7/25Sidepockets Lounge9-11 pm
Elias Patriot
Fri. 7/26GAS Design Center7-11 pm
Entice
Fri. 7/26Town Plaza8 pm
Eric Essix
Tues. 7/23Champy's7-10 pm
Wed. 7/24North Wood U. M. Church6-8 pm
Thurs. 7/26Rosie's6-9 pm
Eric Kirkman
Mon. 7/22Shoals Theatre7:30-9 pm
Tues. 7/23Gaston Chapel7 pm
Fri. 7/26Riverside5 pm
Erik Dylan
Thurs. 7/25Zodiac Theatre6:30 pm
Fatso
Sat. 7/27On The Rocks9 pm-1 am
Farris, York, & Sledge
Wed. 7/24Yumm5-7 pm
Thur. 7/25Legends11 am-2 pm
Fiddleworms
Thur. 7/25On The Rocks9 pm-1 am
Sat. 7/27Jameson Inn7-11 pm
First Baptist Church Choir, Tuscumbia
Sun. 7/21First Baptist Church, Tuscumbia6 pm
First Presbyterian Church Choir
Sun. 7/21First Presbyterian Church, Tuscumbia6 pm
First United Methodist Choirs
Mon. 7/22First United Methodist Church, Florence7 pm
The Five Jets
Tues. 7/23Shoals Theatre7 pm
Florence Jazz Collective
Fri. 7/26Legends6-9 pm
Fly By Radio
Sat. 7/20Jameson Inn7-10 pm
Frank Travis
Tues. 7/23Handy HomeNoon
Gary Nichols
Tues. 7/23Pine Street Plaza5-7 pm
Tues. 7/23Swampers8-11 pm
Wed. 7/24Cypress Lakes Golf Course7-9 pm
Gnarly Charlies
Tues. 7/23Pegasus Records8 pm
GP-38
Thurs. 7/25Trojan House7-9 pm
The Gray Sisters Singers of Decatur
Thurs. 7/25Trinity Episcopal Church, Florence7 pm
Great Pretenders
Thurs. 7/25Roxy Theatre7 pm
Grown Folks Band
Sat. 7/20Pegasus Records9 pm
Handy's Community Choir
Wed. 7/24Greater St. Paul AME Church6:30-7:30 pm
Harvey Thompson Sr.
( see also Thompson Trio)
Wed. 7/24Cypress Lakes Golf Course 7-9 pm
Hempanzee
Fri. 7/26GAS Design Center7-11 pm
The Hitmen
Tues. 7/23Downtown Tuscumbia6:30-9 pm
Wed. 7/24Standpipe6:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Office of Kimberly Norris Atty. 4-8 pm
Sat. 7/27Frostbite7 pm
Iguana Party
Sat. 7/27Swampers9pm -Midnight
Jacob Lovell
Wed. 7/24Legends11 - 1 pm
Fri. 7/26Subway11 am-1 pm
Sat. 7/27Office of Gonce and Messer9:30 am
James Counts ( See also Midnighters)
Tues. 7/23St. Bartholomew's Episcopal10:00 am
James LeBlanc
Mon. 7/22Swampers8-11 pm
Wed. 7/24Flobama9:30 pm
James Megar
Wed. 7/24Sweet Basil7-9 pm
James Slater
Thurs. 7/25Zodiac Theatre6:30 - 8 pm
Jazz Worship Project
Sat. 7/20Edgemont UMC11-1 pm
Jon Davis
Mon. 7/22Swampers5-7 pm
John McAndrew
Sat. 7/20Sweet Basil6-10 pm
Mon. 7/22Lincoln Street Center11 am-1 pm
Tues. 7/23Park Place, Sheffield12:30 - 2 pm
Thur. 7/25Zodiac Theatre5-6:30 pm
John Stokes
Wed. 7/24Sweet Basil7-9 pm
Johnson High School Band
Sat. 7/28Wilson Park10 am
Josh Brannon Band
Mon. 7/22Riverfront Park7:30-9 pm
Tues. 7/23St. Jude & The Blues6:30-7 pm
Wed. 7/24Tunes on Tennessee7-9 pm
Fri. 7/26Marriott Shoals6 pm
Kelley O'Neal
Mon. 7/22Ricatoni's7-11 pm
Kent DuChaine
Tues. 7/23City Hardware8-11 pm
Wed. 7/24At Sundown, Wilson Park 6:15 pm
Thurs. 7/25Legend's6-9 pm
Fri. 7/26Ricatoni's8-mn
Sat. 7/27Flobama6-9:30 pm
Kerry Gilbert
Mon. 7/22Rosie's6-9 pm
Fri. 7/26Marriott Shoals Conference Center6-10 pm
Kevin Sledge
Tues. 7/23Swamper8-11 pm
Kozmic Momma
Thurs.7/25UMI's6:30-9:30 pm
Sat. 7/28Sidepocket Lounge9:30-1:30 pm
The Lawmen
Sat. 7/27Railroad MuseumNoon-2 pm
Ledbetter
Thurs. 7/25Sidepocket Lounge11 pm-1:30 am
The Local Saints
Fri. 7/19On The Rocks9 pm-1 am
The Lorels
Fri. 7/26GAS Design Center7-11 pm
Lynam
Fri. 7/27Sidepocket Lounge10 pm- 1:30 am
Magnolia Quartet
Thurs. 7/25Magnolia Church of Christ6 pm
Mars Hill Jazz Band
Tues. 7/24Pocket Park5:30--8 pm
Marty Lewis & the Dixie Mafia
Sun. 7/21Sidepocket Lounge9 pm - 1:30 am
Sun. 7/28Sidepocket Lounge9 pm-1:30 am
Mary Katherine Rowe & Friends
Mon. 7/22Yumm's5-7 pm
Mary Mason Band
Sat. 7/20W.C. Handy Home and Museum6 am -9 am
Sat. 7/20Shoal Creek2:30 - 3:30 pm
Tues. 7/23Ricatoni's8 pm- Midnight
Thurs. 7/25Beale Street Blues, Lewis Field7-9 pm
Fri. 7/26McFarland Park5-10 pm
Matt Green
Tues. 7/23Billy Reid5-7 pm
Matt Roy & Son
Fri. 7/26On the Rocks4-7 pm
Maxwell Russell
Thurs. 7/18GAS Design Center8 pm
Mon. 7/22Rosie's11 am-2 pm
Wed. 7/24Legend's6-9 pm
McKenzie Lockhart
Sun. 7/21Swampers8-11 pm
Sun. 7/28Woodward Ave. Baptist Church6-8 pm
Michael "Supe" Granda (of the Ozark Mountain Daredevils)
Wed. 7/24Ricatoni's11 am -2 pm
Thurs. 7/25City Hardware8 pm- Midnight
Mickey Buckins
Wed. 7/24Sweet Basil7-9 pm
Microwave Dave
Sat. 7/20Swampers9 pm
Sun. 7/21City Hardware6-10 pm
Mon. 7/22Florence Lauderdale Public Library10-11 am
Mon. 7/22Old Railroad Bridge6:30-8 pm
Tues. 7/23Sheffield Public Library10:30 - 11:30 am
Tues. 7/23Legend's6-9 pm
Wed. 7/24Regency Square Mall11 am- 12:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Rosie's6-9 pm
Thurs. 7/25Muscle Shoals Public Library10:30-11:30 am
Thurs. 7/25Ricatoni's8 pm - Midnight
Fri. 7/26Flobama11:30 am-2:30 pm
Fri. 7/26On The Rocks9 pm-1 am
Sat. 7/27Zodiac Theatre12:30 pm
The Midnighters
Fri. 7/19Wilson Park7 pm
Mon. 7/22Scope 31011:30 am-1 pm
Tues. 7/23James Counts/Bob Wray - St. Bartholomew Church10 am
Tues. 7/23Rosie's6-9 pm
Wed. 7/24Master Class-Counts Brothers10:30 am
Wed. 7/24UMI's6:30-9:30 pm
Thurs 7/25North Court Median6-11 pm
Sat. 7/27PJ's9 pm - 1 am
Mike Roberts 5 O'Clock Charlie
Mon. 7/22Sidepocket Lounge9 pm- 1:30 am
Mitch Mann
Fri. 7/26City Hardware8-11 pm
Mojo Risin'
Fri. 7/19Champy's8-11 pm
Mon. 7/22Spring Park5:30 pm
Tues. 7/23Pocket5:30-8 pm
Fri. 7/26Frostbite7 pm
Sat. 7/27Frolic/ Norton6-7 pm
Mt. Carmel Concert Choir
Wed. 7/24Mt. Carmel M.B. Church5-7 pm
Muscle Shoals Mashup
Fri. 7.26GAS Design Center7-11 pm
Muscle Shoals All-Stars Band
(David Hood and guests from the Decoys * Gary Nichols * Christine Ohlman *
Charles Rose * Harvey Thompson and others)
Wed. 7/24Cypress Lakes7-9 pm
Nancy Tunick and Scott Whitehead
Sat. 7/20Temple B'nai Israel2 pm
Nyoka Nicole
Tues. 7/23NWSCC Hospitality House11:30 am-1:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Riverside5 pm - 10 pm
Sat. 7/27Legends6-9 pm
The Orr Sisters
Mon. 7/22Shoals Theatre7:30-9 pm
Phil Weaver
Sat. 7/27Zodiac TheatreNoon-1:30 pm
Pine Hill Haints
( See also Clara Belle)
Tues . 7/23St. Florian Park5-7 pm
Wed. 7/24Ricatoni's8 pm- Midnight
Thurs. 7/25Tuscumbia Street Party5-10 pm
Fri. 7/26Rosie's6-9 pm
The Pollies
Thurs. 7/25Flobama10 pm-1:30 am
Quad Cities Mass Choir
Thurs. 7/25St. Mark M.B. Church6 pm
Rachel Wammack
Tues. 7/23Food Court Regency Square noon-1:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Swampers8-11 pm
Thurs. 7/25Johnson and Mahan Dental11 am - 1 pm
Ray Brothers
Sat. 7/20McGee Law Firm4-7 pm
Mon. 7/22Concert at the Mane Room
Thurs. 7/25Wilson Park4:30 - 6 pm
Sun. 7/28Woodward Ave. Baptist Church6-8 pm
Red Mouth
Sat. 7/20Pegasus9 pm
Thurs. 7/25Rivertown9-11 pm
Fri. 7/26GAS Design Center
Renewed
Sun. 7/22W.C. Handy Home and Museum6-8 pm
Replay
Mon. 7/22Spring Park5:30 pm
Fri. 7/26McFarland Park5-10 pm
Rewind
Sat. 7/20Wilson Park7-10 pm
Fri. 7/26Marriott Shoals Conference Center6-10 pm
Rob Aldridge
Wed. 7/24City Hardware8-11 pm
Thurs.7/25On The Rocks4-7 pm
Rollin' in the Hay
Tues. 7/23Sidepockets Lounge10 pm- 1:30 am
Wed. 7/24Flobama10 pm-1:30 am
Ruby Tiggs
Tues. 7/23New Vision Church7-9 pm
Sean Rivers Band
Fri. 7/19Flobama (Acoustic) 6-9 pm
Sat. 7/20Flobama (Band) 10 pm-1:30 am
Second Creek Band
Mon. 7/22On The Rocks9 pm-1 am
Sat. 7/27Flobama10 pm-1:30 am
Shane Baker
Wed. 7/24On The Rocks6-9 pm
Shoals Brass
Thurs. 7/25Magnolia Church of Christ6 pm
Shoals Camerata
Tues. 7/231st Presbyterian Church, Florence7:30 pm
Shoals Concert Band
Sun. 7/211st Presbyterian Church, Florence3pm
Thurs. 7/25Magnolia Church of Christ6 pm
Shoals Flutes
Thurs. 7/25Magnolia Church of Christ6 pm
Shoals Praise and Worship Choir Concert
Fri. 7/26Faith Church7pm
Shonna Tucker & Eye Candy
Fri. 7/26GAS Design Center7 pm
The Springs
Fri. 7/26Flobama10 pm-1:30 am
Spooner Oldham
Mon. 7/22Spring Park6-8 pm
Stan Nelson & Hurricane Creek
Fri. 7/19Rogersville Recreational Park6 pm
Sat. 7/20Rogersville Recreational Park1 pm & 6 pm
Steel Gray
Fri. 7/26McFarland Park5 pm
Steve Baccus
Wed. 7/24Sweet Basil Café7-9 pm
Swinging River Jazz
Tues. 7/23Magnolia Church of Christ6:30 pm
Wed. 7/241st Assembly of God7 pm
Terry Pace
Mon. 7/22Shoals Theatre7:30
Terry Richardson
Wed. 7/24Sweet Basil Café7-9 pm
Them Dirty Roses
Sat. 7/20Sidepockets Lounge9 pm-1:30 am
Thompson Trio
Fri. 7/19Marriott Shoals Conference Center/ Helen & the Blues6:30 pm
Sun. 7/21Wellington Place2- 4 pm
Mon. 7/22Westminister Presbyterian Church7 pm
Wed. 7/24Merrill Gardens2 pm
Wed. 7/24Cypress Lakes ( Harvey Sr.)7-9 pm
Thurs. 7/25Keestone of Florence2 pm
Thurs. 7/25Beale Street7-9 pm
Fri. 7/26Legends11 am-2 pm
Sat. 7/27Wilson Park10 am
Tosha Hill
Sat. 7/20Ricatoni's8-12 pm
Mon. 7/22City Hardware8-11 pm
Thurs. 7/25Food Court Regency Square11 am-12:30 pm
Thurs. 7/25Rivertown6-7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Osa's Gardennoon
Fri. 7/26McFarland Park5 pm
Sat. 7/27City Hardware11 am-2 pm
Travis Wammack
Sat. 7/20Rosie's6-9 pm
Mon. 7/22Spring Park5:30 - 8:30 pm
Tues. 7/23Flobama7 - 10:30 pm
Thurs. 7/25Ricatoni's11 am-2 pm
Fri. 7/26Cajun's7-10 pm
Trey Hardin
Sun. 7/28Swampers8-11 pm
Valley Roots
Thurs. 7/25David Christopher's5-7 pm
Velcro Pygmies
Thurs. 7/25Outback9 pm- Midnight
Walt Aldridge
Wed. 7/24Shoals Theatre7 pm
Thurs. 7/25Zodiac Theatre6:30-8 pm
Wayne Chaney
Mon. 7/22Spring Park6-8 pm
The Weeks
Tues. 7/23Pegasus8 pm
While the Ship Sinks
Tues. 7/23Pegasus8 pm
Thurs. 7/25Rivertown9-11 pm
The Wildwood Ruminators
Sat. 7/20Cypress Cove Center11 am
Will McFarlane
Tues. 7/23A New Beginning7-9 pm
Wed 7/24Swampers5-7 pm
Yesterday's Remnants
Sat. 7/20Shoal Creek2:30 pm
Youth Ministers
Sat. 7/20Pegasus9 pm
Zoe Welch
Fri. 7/26Swampers5-7 pm


Jazz Musicians
Bill Goodwin
Mon. 7/22Ricatoni's11 am-2 pm
Mon. 7/22Listening Room - Zodiac Theatre7:30 - 9 pm
Tues. 7/23Magnolia Church of Christ6:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Flobama11:30-2:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room - Zodiac Theatre8:30-10 pm
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm
Sat. 7/27Great Guitars - Zodiac Theatre2 pm
Sat. 7/27Listening Room - Zodiac Theatre4-5:30 pm
Sat. 7/27Jam at Ricatoni's9 pm
Carlos Pino
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6pm/8 pm
Sat. 7/27Great Guitars - Zodiac Theatre2-3:30 pm
Charles Rose
Tues. 7/23Ricatoni's11 am-2 pm
Wed. 7/24Cypress Lakes7-9 pm
Fri. 7/26Rosie's11 am-2 pm
Sat. 7/27Legend's11 am-2 pm
Chuck Redd
Sun. 7/21Robert Trent Jones Club House11am-2 pm
Mon. 7/22Legend's11 am-2 pm
Mon. 7/22Listening Room - Zodiac Theatre5:30-7 pm
Tues. 7/23Rosie's11 am-2 pm
Tues. 7/23Listening Room - Zodiac Theatre6-7:30 pm
Tues. 7/23Listening Room - Zodiac Theatre8-9:30 pm
Devere Pride
Tues. 7/23Listening Room- Zodiac Theatre6-7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Riverside - McFarland Park 5 pm
Sat. 7/27Listening Room - Zodiac Theatre 4-5:30 pm
Sat. 7/27Jam at Ricatoni's9 pm
Gary Lamb
Tues. 7/23Legend’s11 am-2 pm
Tues. 7/23Magnolia Church of Christ6:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room-Zodiac Theatre7:30-8:30 pm
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Fri/ 7/26Riverside – McFarland Park5 pm
Sat. 7/27Listening Room-Zodiac Theatre4-5:30 pm
Sat. 7/27Jam at Ricatoni’s9 pm
Gary Wheat
Mon. 7/22Listening Room-Zodiac Theatre5:30-7 pm
Tues. 7/23Magnolia Church of Christ6:30 pm
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8pm
Sat 7/27Ricatoni’s11am-2 pm
Sat 7/27Jam at Ricatoni’s9 pm
Howard Lamb
Mon.7/22Check out the Blues Florence Library11am-2 pm
Tues. 7/23Magnolia Church of Christ6:30 pm
Wed/ 7/24Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre8:30 – 10 pm
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm
Sat. 7/27Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre4-5:30 pm
Ike Harris
Mon. 7/22Ricatoni’s11 am-2 pm
Tues. 7/23Rosie’s11am-2 pm
Tues. 7/23Magnolia Church of Christ6:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre8:30-10 pm
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm
Jerry Rains
Sun. 7/21Ricatoni’s4-7 pm
Mon. 7/22Helen Keller Library11 am-1 pm
Mon. 7/22Mall Jazz6:30 pm
Tues. 7/23Swinging Seniors11 am-1 pm
Tues. 7/23Listening Room-Zodiac Theatre8-9:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Magnolia Gardens IInoon
Fri. 7/26Riverside5 pm
Jim Cavender
Mon. 7/22Helen Keller Library11 am-1 pm
Mon. 7/22Listening Room- Zodiac Theatre7:30-9 pm
Tues. 7/23Listening Room- Zodiac Theatre8-9:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room- Zodiac Theatre8:30-10 pm
Thurs. 7/25Sheffield Library3-4:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Riverside – McFarland Park5 pm
Sat. 7/27Great Guitars – Zodiac Theatre2-3:30 pm
Sat. 7/27Jam at Ricatoni’s9 pm
Jim Ferguson
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm
Jose Betancourt
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Kelley O’Neal
Thurs. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8pm
Ken Watters
Mon. 7/22Helen Keller Library11 am-2 pm
Tues. 7/23ABC’s – Mt. Moriah Church1:30-2:30 pm
Tues. 7/23Listening Room- Zodiac Theatre8-9:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room- Zodiac Theatre8:30-1 pm
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm
Sat. 7/27Rosie’s11am-2 pm
Sat. 7/27Jam at Ricatoni’s9 pm
Mark Lanter
Mon. 7/22Helen Keller Library11 am-1 pm
Tues. 7/23ABC’s – Mt. Moriah Church1:30-2:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room- Zodiac Theatre7:30-8:30 pm
Thurs. 7/25Sheffield Library3-4 pm
Fri .7/26Riverside- McFarland Park5 pm
Mel Deal
Mon. 7/22Listening Room- Zodiac Theatre5:30-7 pm
Tues. 7/23Magnolia Church of Christ6:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room - Zodiac Theatre7:30-8:30 pm
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm
Sat. 7/27Great Guitars – Zodiac Theatre2-3:30 pm
Mitch Rigel
Fri. 7/26Rosie’s11 am-2 pm
Fri. 7/26Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre5:15-6:15 pm
Mundell Lowe
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm
Sat. 7/27Great Guitars – Zodiac Theatre2-3:30 pm
Neal Starkey
Mon. 7/22Florence Library11 am-1 pm
Mon. 7/22Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre7:30- p pm
Tues. 7/23Ricatoni’s11 am-2 pm
Wed. 7/24Flobama11:30am-2:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre7:30-8:30 pm
Thurs. 7/25Sheffield Library3-4:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm
Sat. 7/27Ricatoni’s11 am-2 pm
Sat. 7/27Jam at Ricatoni’s9 pm
Ray Reach
Sun. 7/21Robert Trent Jones Clubhouse11 am-2 pm
Mon. 7/22Ricatoni’s11 am-2 pm
Tues. 7/23Legend’s11 am-2 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room- Zodiac Theatre7:30-8:30 pm
Thurs. 7/25Rosie’s11 am-2 pm
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm
Sat. 7/27Rosie’s11 am-2 pm
Sat. 7/27Jam at Ricatoni’s9 pm
Rene Koopman
Mon. 7/22Florence Library11 am-1 pm
Mon. 7/22Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre5:30- 7 pm
Tues. 7/23ABC’s – Mt Moriah Church1:30-2:30pm
Tues. 7/23Magnolia Church of Christ6:30 pm
Wed.7/24Flobama11:30 am-2:30 pm
Wed.7/24Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre8:30-10 pm
Thurs. 7/25Sheffield Library3-4:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm
Sat. 7/26Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre4-5:30 pm
Sat. 7/26Jam at Ricatoni’s9 pm
Robert Dickson
Sun. 7/21Robert Trent Jones Clubhouse11 am-2 pm
Mon. 7/22Helen Keller Library11 am-2 pm
Mon. 7/22Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre5:30-7 pm
Tues. 7/23ABC’s – Mt. Moriah Church1:30-2:30 pm
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm
Sat. 7/27Rosie’s11 am-2 pm
Sat. 7/27Jam at Ricatoni’s9 pm
Robert Redd
Mon. 7/22Legend’s11 am-2 pm
Mon. 7/22Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre7:30-9pm
Tues. 7/23Rosie’s11 am-2 pm
Tues. 7/23Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre6-7:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre6:15- 7:15 pm
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre4-5 pm
Fri. 7/26Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre5:15-6:15 pm
Sat. 7/27Ricatoni’s11 am-2 pm
Sat. 7/27Jam at Ricatoni’s9 pm
Scott Silbert
Mon. 7/22Florence LIbrary11 am-1 pm
Tues. 7/23Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre8 -9:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre7:30-8:30 pm
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm
Sat. 7/27Rosie’s11 am-2 pm
Sat. 7/27Jam at Ricatoni’s9 pm
Sonny Harris
Mon/ 7/22Florence Library11 am-1 pm
Tues. 7/23Ricatoni’s11 am-2 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room- Zodiac Theatre6:15-7:15 pm
Thurs. 7/25Rosie’s11 am-2 pm
Fri. 7/ 26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm
Sat. 7/27Rosie’s11 am-2 pm
Sat. 7/27Jam at Ricatoni’s9 pm
Sue Matthews
Mon. 7/22Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre7:30-9 pm
Tues. 7/23Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre6-7:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre6:15-7:15pm
Thurs. 7/25Concert at the Shoals Theatre7:30 pm
Fri. 7/26Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre4-5 pm
Sat. 7/27Ricatoni’s11 am-2 pm
Sat. 7/27Jam at Ricatoni’s9 pm
Tim Goodwin
Mon. 7/22Legend’s11 am-2 pm
Tues. 7/23Listening Room - Zodiac Theatre8-9:30 pm
Wed. 7/24Listening Room – Zodiac Theatre6:15-7:15 pm
Thurs. 7/25Rosie’s11 am-2 pm
Fri/ 7/26Concert at the Mane Room6 pm/8 pm


Click here to view the W.C. Handy Music Festival Headliners Roster (covers years 1982 through 2009)

The page listed here contains musicians who have performed or will be performing at the W.C. Handy Music Festival. It is not a complete list, and being listed here does not imply that we recommend or endorse a musician.

Back to Top


Search the W.C. Handy Music Festival website >
Loading
Copyright © 2004-12. Music Preservation Society. All Rights Reserved. Framing and/or duplication of content strictly prohibited. Best viewed in Internet ExplorerTM 4.0 or above with 800x600 resolution. Designed by I-Net Services, Inc. Web site made possible by a grant from the Alabama Bureau of Tourism & Travel.